100 E Thousand Oaks Blvd #124, Thousand Oaks, CA 91360

Office- (805) 497-8220; Fax (805) 497-1458; uact@verizon.net

Unified Association of Conejo Teachers

UACT Executive Board

 

 

 

 

President– Colleen Briner-Schmidt

A classroom teacher for more than 20 years in every level from Kindergarten to High School.  Colleen begins her second year as President of UACT.  We are very lucky she is leading the Association during these very difficult days. She is a Libra.

Bargaining Chair– Jerry Morris

Jerry will begin his 40th year of teaching high school this year.  He brings a wealth of history, knowledge, and expertise to the bargaining table.

Office Manager– Linda Cook

Linda has been with UACT for 10 years.  Her warm voice and great sense of humor are what greet you when you enter the office or call on the phone. We are lucky to have her extraordinary support!

Executive Director– Jake Anderson

Jake Anderson taught second grade for eight years before entering CTA staff work.  He spent four and a half years representing the teachers in the high desert of California before working with us.

Bill Brandt–

Middle School Rep

Courtney Stockton–

Recording Secretary, Bargaining Team, and Mook

Linda Legman–

Corresponding Secretary

Renee Vlerick–

Upper Elementary Rep

Josh Carolan–

HS Rep, Bargaining Team, and Mook

Tammy Edwards-

Lower Elementary Rep

Linda Sharma-

Lower Elementary Rep

Teresa Coffman-

Grievance Chair and State Council

Tim Barrett-

Treasurer and Bargaining Team

ACACIA                                   Vacant                                                                

ASPEN                                      ROBIN SLATTUM                              

                                                    KATHIE BYINGTON

BANYAN                                  LINDA BLANCO                   

                                                    BECKY PALMER

CENTURY HS                        Vacant                                                                

COLINA                                   KRISTEN KREUTNER                      

CONEJO ELEM.                    JENNIFER JACKSON           

CVHS                                         JOYCE PARKS                                    

CYPRESS                                 JENNIFER VOSPER                            

EARTHS                                   JENNIFER FRY                                   

GLENWOOD                          GLORIA KINBERG               

HORIZON HILLS                  PRE-SCHOOL—JULIE CONWAY

                                                    SP. ED.– Vacant

LADERA                                  CATHY HORNE                                  

                                                    LINDA LEGMAN

LANG RANCH                       RENEE VLERICK                               

LOS CERRITOS                    RITA ARMSTRONG              

MADRONA                              ERIN TEFFETELLER                        

                                                    KAREN EVERETT

MAPLE                                     TAMMY EDWARDS                         

NPHS                                       JENNIFER LOCKWOOD                   

                                                    STEVE JOHNSON

PARK OAKS                            MANDY NYGREN                              

                                                    CONCIE BRINGAS

                                                    COOKIE URETSKY

REDWOOD                              DEBBIE LA FARR                              

SEQUOIA                                 JOHN UELMEN                                  

SYCAMORE                            Elementary Rep– Vacant                               

                                                    Middle School Rep- RANDY SMITH                  

TOHS                                         ASHLEY COOPER                              

                                                    JOSH CAROLAN

                                                    JAYNA LOVO

WALNUT                                 SHERRY ADKINS                              

WEATHERSFIELD               RICK WELLS                          

WESTLAKE ELEM.             TIM BARRETT                                    

WHS                                           COURTNEY STOCKTON                 

                                                    DOUG FREED

WESTLAKE HILLS             KRISTA GONZALES                         

WILDWOOD                          CLAY HEMPILL                                 

                                                    MAURINE WILSON

UACT REP COUNCIL